acheter cialis kamagra 
cialis en ligne site fiable 
http://www.apb-france.fr/?page...nt-levitra 
    http://anthropology.uga.edu/in...menu=57042 drug finasteride http://anthropology.uga.edu/in...enu=287544
montrer 
clic 
cialis belgique 
page 
shop go to click page click
Home » Wilkie Wages War

Wilkie Wages War: July 2006

3 August 2011 2,102 views No Comment

Wilkie Wages War: July 2006

 


Environmental Health Network leader Barbara Wilkie discovered in July 2005 that her chemical injury/multiple chemical sensitivities had suddenly manifested as stage 4 (later stage 5) kidney disease (kidney failure). Despite dire warnings of death within a year, she eschewed dialysis and Western Medicine drugs and took a route of alternative medicine, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and strict dietary changes. She lived well for six years, far beyond the doctors’ predictions.  Barb died at home, surrounded by friends and family, on May 31, 2011.

During this time, Barb documented her journey. From diagnosis through June 2008, she created one huge website page packed with details, plus some side documents on diet and other topics.  We have divided these works into smaller pieces, by date or topic, to make it easier to read and find things.  For dates after June 2008, we have letters, online posts, and other documents.

Barb intended her work to be read and used. We hope this presentation will help you do just that.


Wilkie Wages War on Kidney Disease
(aka Renal Disease or Failure)

OR, AS I SEE IT: Life with yet another facet of living with MCS.
I want to live life while dying.

July 2006. . . Interesting experience today in my “usual” lab.

The phlebotomist wore a scented product. I realized quickly that I needed my respirator.
She turned her back to work at the computer and when she spun around to draw my
blood, she was decidedly shocked to see me in double cartridge respirator. I told her I
was sorry I had given her a fright, and she apologized to me for her startled reaction.

I tried to explain to her that her body’s visible shudder was what my body does
internally when forced to inhale the toxins in another person’s perfumed products.
She apologized for having used a scented product, telling me she really should not
have, but she forgot. I then told her she may wish to explore the toxins used to create
all of the modern synthetic scents and think twice about subjecting her own
body to those poisons . . . let alone the bodies of her patients. Maybe a change
will take place . . . ???

High or Low Blood checked for Reading is: What should be:
H BUN 49 . . . a leap upward . . . not good news! (blood, urea, nitrogen – from the breakdown of protein. BUN increases as kidney function decreases.) < 21
H Magnesium 2.4 . . . at least it’s not way high, for that could affect the heart’s rhythm. 1.7 -2.3
Calcium 8.9 8.5 – 10.3
L CO2 21 . . . a little too low. 24 – 33
H Creatinine 4.8 . . . well, here we go, up again, but at least not my highest high. <1.2
H Phosphorus 5. . . . Bummer. Didn’t eat anything that I know of that could have caused this. 2.7 – 4.5
Potassium 4.6 . . . Well, now, this looks great in the sea of bad news. 3.5 – 5.3
L GFR * 10 or 12 . . . still have muscle mass so I’ll take the 12! >59
L Hemoglobin 9.3 . . . another drop. Miracles can start with a turn around right here. 11.5 – 15
L Hematocrit 27.9 . . . another drop. Miracles can continue with a turn around here, too. 34 -46


PREVIOUS TOC NEXT
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.