cialis achat pharmacie 
acheter cialis generique belgique 
acheter levitra original 
    amoxicillin prescription cost fluconazole capsule thyroxine 75 mg
acheter viagra en ligne en france 
viagra piller 
ici 
pagina 
click here click website inventory cost of goods sold website
Home » Wilkie Wages War

Wilkie Wages War: April 2008

3 August 2011 3,134 views No Comment

Wilkie Wages War: April 2008

 


Environmental Health Network leader Barbara Wilkie discovered in July 2005 that her chemical injury/multiple chemical sensitivities had suddenly manifested as stage 4 (later stage 5) kidney disease (kidney failure). Despite dire warnings of death within a year, she eschewed dialysis and Western Medicine drugs and took a route of alternative medicine, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and strict dietary changes. She lived well for six years, far beyond the doctors’ predictions.  Barb died at home, surrounded by friends and family, on May 31, 2011.

During this time, Barb documented her journey. From diagnosis through June 2008, she created one huge website page packed with details, plus some side documents on diet and other topics.  We have divided these works into smaller pieces, by date or topic, to make it easier to read and find things.  For dates after June 2008, we have letters, online posts, and other documents.

Barb intended her work to be read and used. We hope this presentation will help you do just that.


Wilkie Wages War on Kidney Disease
(aka Renal Disease or Failure)

OR, AS I SEE IT: Life with yet another facet of living with MCS.
I want to live life while dying.

April 2008

High or Low Blood checked for Reading is: What should be:
H BUN 65 . . . Down 38 points, I guess showing last month to be a fluke. 65 is bad enough but 103 was horrible. (BUN increases as kidney function decreases.) Again, I have no built in excuse, except of course, worsening kidney disease. BUN also reflects one’s state of hydration. 10 – 20 mg/dL
Magnesium 2.2 . . . Down .9 pt . . . what did I do right this month??? As I understand it, too much magnesium can adversely affect heart, just as can too much potassium. 1.7 -2.3 mg/dL
Calcium 8.9 . . . Up .2 point from last month and still in normal range. Calcium capsules helped! That also helps keep phosphorous under control. 8.5 – 10.3 mg/dL
L CO2 17 . . . Dropped 3 points. 24 – 33 mEq/L
H Creatinine 6.83 . . . Up .45 of a point from last test. <1.2 mg/dL
Phosphorus 4.4 . . . Down .1 point, making it a little more into normal range. Too much phosphorus in the blood and bones can be leached of calcium, causing them to become brittle. 2.7 – 4.5 mg/dL
Potassium 4.5 . . . Down .6 and more in “normal” range where my internist wants me to be. Yeah!!! 3.5 – 5.3 mEq/L
Sodium 136 . . . Up 4 point and now back in normal range. 133 – 145 mEq/L
L GFR 6 or 7 . . . Dropped 1 point for A-A; White, stayed the same as last month. The larger number is assigned to African-American women, as they are seen as having more muscle mass than caucasians. You can see how “painting with a broad brush” can cause errors. White women aren’t supposed to have muscle mass? Ridiculous! My ethnic origins were quite muscular, as am I. >60 mL/min
L Hemoglobin 6.9 . . . Up .2 point. I’ll take any little increase I can get! Hemoglobin is supposed to fill the red blood cell and the amount in your red blood cells is an indication of how well your blood can carry oxygen. 11.5 – 15 g/dL
L Hematocrit 21.3 . . . Up .8 point; I’ll gladly take it! Hematocrit measures the amount of space taken up by your red blood cells. By both counts, hemoglobin and hematocrit, I’ve got the typical severe anemia that comes with kidney disease. And, I’ve had it for some time now. However, I don’t suffer the fatigue or any other such symptoms of severe anemia. 34 – 46 %
WBC 3.7 . . . Down .7 point. 3.5 – 12.5
L Red Blood Cell Count 2.31 . . . Up .13 points. Red blood cells are running too low in this test too. 3.60 – 5.19
RDW, RBC 12.9 . . . Same as last month 11.9 – 14.3%
MCV 92 fl. . . . Down 2 points, and still in range! “Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is a measurement of the average size of your RBCs. The MCV is elevated when your RBCs are larger than normal (macrocytic), for example in anemia caused by vitamin B12 deficiency. When the MCV is decreased, your RBCs are smaller than normal (microcytic), such as is seen in iron deficiency anemia or thalassemias.” http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/test.html 80 – 100
Platelet Count 262 K/uL . . . Up 28 points. “Platelet Count measures the number of platelets, which are involved in blood clotting.” http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/cbc/test.html 140 – 400

 

PREVIOUS TOC NEXT
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

Leave a comment!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.